Medical benefits of rhubarb harvested in candlelight
The first information about Ravan dates back to 2700 BC. Ravandi was brought to Russia in 1873 by the famous traveler Nikolai Przhevalsky. The rhubarb, a cold-resistant plant, is native to Tibet and China. At the end of the 19th century, gourmets developed a new technology for its cultivation. They grew the plant in a greenhouse and harvested it by candlelight. Under these conditions, the rhubarb grew to more than half a meter, and retained its unique taste. Until now, the Ravan Festival is held every February in Yorkshire, England.
Read more »
Order of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan on awarding Sh.M.Muradov with “Honorary Diploma of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan”
Guided by paragraph 32 of Article 109 of the Constitution of the Republic of Azerbaijan, I decide:
To award Shahbaz Musa oglu Muradov with the “Honorary Diploma of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan” for his long-term fruitful activity in the development of science in the Republic of Azerbaijan.