The third edition of the Red Book will include more than 600 plant species
An editorial board has been set up for the third edition of the Red Book. AZERTAC, The statement gave Irada Huseynova, vice-president of the Azerbaijan National Academy of Sciences and director of the Institute of Molecular Biology and Biotechnology. She said that a work program has been prepared for this publication: “The main purpose of the program is to clarify the list of rare and endangered species of plants, fungi, and animals, to ensure a review of the lists. “Species that no longer need protection will be removed from the list and species in need will be added to the list, populations of those species will be identified, GPS data will be updated and environmental factors will be studied”.
According to the vice president, preliminary lists are ready: “The third edition will include more than 600 plant species. The new edition will increase the number of fungal species.” I.Huseynova noted that the information on the number of endangered plants, fungi, and animals in the liberated territories was almost non-existent for 30 years. “Environmental monitoring has been carried out. Botanical studies have been considered, albeit slightly. Preliminary work has been done on water and soil samples. I would like to note that there are several plant species in Shusha that will be included in the Red Book”.
The third edition of the Red Book is planned to be presented to the President in 2023.
Вы можете оставить комментарий, или ссылку на Ваш сайт.