A number of important issues were discussed at the meeting of the Scientific Council of the Department of Biological and Medical Sciences
On July 30, the online meeting of the Scientific Council of the Department of Biological and Medical Sciences (DBMS) of ANAS was held.
Opening the event organized on the “Zoom” platform, the vice-president of ANAS, chairman of the Scientific Council of BTEB, academician Irada Huseynova acquainted the participants with the current issues.
First of all, the scientist spoke about the work done and plans to organize the publishing activities of BTEB at a high level. He noted the importance of preparing scientific articles for publication in the journals “Reports of ANAS” and “Life Sciences and Biomedicine” by the institutes of the department. He also gave the necessary instructions to submit scientific reports for hearing in the Scientific Council of the department.
At the meeting, the heads of the institutes were instructed to submit proposals to BTEB by September to bring the research conducted in scientific institutions in line with modern requirements, to reconsider scientific directions.
Then, academician Irada Huseynova informed about the preparations for the international online conference “Coronavirus pandemic: from scientific research to a healthy future” scheduled for August 4-5 this year, noting that the event is the first scientific conference on this topic in Azerbaijan. He called on the scientists of the institute to be active in the work of the international event.
It was noted at the event that by the relevant order of the President of ANAS, Academician Ramiz Mehdiyev, the heads of Public Relations Departments of the Institutes of Molecular Biology and Biotechnology, Botany, Dendrology were awarded the Honorary Decree of BTEB on the occasion of July 22 – Press Day. It was also decided to award Nargiz Gahramanova, Head of the Electronic Information Sector of the Public Relations, Press and Information Department of the Presidium of ANAS, with the Honorary Decree of BTEB.
Academician Irada Huseynova said that 16 people were admitted to the master’s program of the institutes of the department this year, discussed the issue of applying for the next admission, selection of priority specialties, and gave the necessary instructions in this direction.
The chairman of the scientific council also said that discussions were underway on joint research projects of ANAS and scientific institutions of the Ministry of Agriculture of the Republic of Azerbaijan, and noted the work to be done in this regard.
Then the members of the council spoke about the problems of common interest, as well as the implementation of a number of important state tasks, decisions of the Presidium of ANAS, orders of the President of ANAS, research process and staff training in institutes, expeditions in the regions, field research. They voiced their proposals. Rector of Azerbaijan State Agrarian University, corresponding member of ANAS Ibrahim Jafarov proposed to involve highly qualified scientists and specialists of the academy in the educational process.
At the online meeting, partial changes in the composition of the Scientific Council of the Institute of Dendrology of ANAS, as well as a number of scientific and organizational issues on the department were considered, relevant decisions were made.
© All rights reserved. When using the news, it is necessary to refer to www.science.gov.az.